2019 GIMA Nomination List

TAGS

GENERAL FIELD

Best Album
Underwater - Elephant Gym
City Animal - Yuhan Su
Fade to Exist - Eve Ai
Genuflection - Undecimber Fin.
Modern Tragedy - Joanna Wang
Somewhere in Time, I Love You - AccuseFive
Burnana - Lilium

Best Band
Prairie WWWW
Elephant Gym
SUGARCAT
Amazing Show
AccuseFive

Best Singer-Songwriter
Senhuai
John Stoniae
Eli Hsieh
Joanna Wang
Cloudriver
Sam Liao
HUSH

Best New Artist
The Fur.
John Stoniae
ØZI
Karencici
Zoomie
Lilium
Fool And Idiot

Best Musician
Wei-Ying Chou
Olivier Baron
Minyen Hsieh
Hope Yeh
KT Chang
Yuhan Su
Chang Chung Lin
Marcus Tsao

Best Live Performance
Time - Go Go Machine Orchestra
Pán - Prairie WWWW
2019 The Next Big Thing - YELLOW
LOVELY SUNDAY - The Chairs
King of Light - Amazing Show

Best Overseas Album
Nothing Is Under Control - Yoyo Sham
Five Stars - Higher Brothers
In Memory Of - Bennett Bay
Shadows - The Observatory & MoE
Songs of Experience - Serrini

GENRE FIELD

Best Rock Album
Topic 2: Relationship - Major in Body Bear
Life Mute-Seek - The Roadside Inn
King of Light - Amazing Show
Somewhere in Time, I Love You - AccuseFive
Burnana - Lilium

Best Rock Song
"Underwater" - Elephant Gym
"Millennia's Faith Undone" - Chthonic
"Much Ado About Nothing" - Reversing Into Garage
"Till the Day" - Pink Noise
"King of Light" - Amazing Show
"Untrypophobia" - JADE
"A Blade of Grass" - Lilium

Best Alternative Pop Album
Ting Tso Liu - John Stoniae
Where Are We Going? - Eli Hsieh
Fade to Exist - Eve Ai
Modern Tragedy - Joanna
In Other Words - HUSH

Best Alternative Pop Song
"Short Stay" - The Fur.
"1993" - Eli Hsieh
"Everyone Knows" - Undecimber Fin.
"Sabrina Don't Get Married Again" - Joanna Wang
"Let It Roll" - Shi Shi
"Jade" - Enno Cheng
"Peer Relationship" - HUSH

Best Hip Hop Album
Wu Bing Singing, Yo Chin Soothing - Leo Wang
Sisyphus' Dream - Kumachan & BOWZ
#osnrap - OSN
Loser - MC HotDog
RAP N' ROLL - RAP N' ROLL

Best Hip Hop Song
"Happy Ganjaman" - Leo Wang
"Taiwan Hip-Hop Kids" - GorDoN
"Antilove" - Kumachan & BOWZ
"Hip Hop No Party" - MC HotDog
"Trap Bae" - Ryan
"Maya Maluqem" - Kasiwa

Best R&B Album
SUGARCAT - SUGARCAT
ØZI: The Album - ØZI
Me In Dat Blue - LINION

Best R&B Song
"Night" - Eve Ai
"B.O." ft. 9m88 - ØZI
"Timeless" - Karencici
"MR. SHEEPSKIN" - YELLOW
"Dial Up" - Julia Wu

Best Folk Album
A Song with No Name - Bobby Chen
Renewal for Your Life - Zoomie
Senglit - Muniyu
The Initial Longing - Yujun Wang & Times

Best Folk Song
"Please Don't Wither, My Beautiful World" - Senhuai
"Kites / Clouds" - John Stoniae
"Sun and Rain" - Bobby Chen
"Dad Didn't Come Back Last Night" - Amazing Show
"Changqing East Street" - HighCC
"For You" - Zoomie
"Fate" - Paudull

Best Crossover or World Music Album
Underwater - Elephant Gym
Reward of Ten Springs - Chang Chung Lin
Árcaron - Yerko Lorca & Kuan Yin
SALAMA - Chalaw Pasiwali
TIME - Go Go Machine Orchestra

Best Crossover or World Music Song
"In Your Eyes I Saw You" - ChuNoodle
"Half" - Elephant Gym
"VENGAV" - Cemelesai
"The Fall of Dragons" - Yerko Lorca & Kuan Yin
"Salama" - Chalaw Pasiwali
"Slick" - Leaf Yeh
"Motel" - Lu Luming

Best Electronic Album
Ai - DJ Junior and Friends
Brutalist - Waves of Doppler
Home - Sam-seng-hiàn-gē
Alb_2 - FunkyMo

Best Electronic Song
"One of Us" - Waves of Doppler
"Rising" - Sam-seng-hiàn-gē
"Martyr" - CHIU PI
"Bon Don" - FunkyMo
"BTM (feat. DJ BAKU & Takuma the Great)" - DJ Mykal

Best Jazz Album
City Explorations - Skyline
As Good As Water - Minyen Hsieh
Sounds|Savors - Hope Yeh
City Animal - Yuhan Su

Best Jazz Song
"Le Retour du Soldat" - Wei-Ying Chou
"As Good As Water" - Minyen Hsieh
"La Bijoutière" - Hope Yeh
"Feet Dance" - Yuhan Su
"Chinese Moon 2.0" - Brian Chiu

Outstanding Contribution Award
Kate Huang

AUTHOR