aMEI, JJ Lin Leads Golden Melody Awards 2018 Nominations

0

The Bureau of Audiovisual and Music Industry Development (影視及流行音樂產業局) of Ministry of Culture (文化部) announced the nomination list of this year’s Golden Melody Awards (金曲獎) on June 16. Singers aMEI and JJ Lin lead with 6 nominations respectively, while the Outstanding Contribution Award goes to veteran diva Julie Su and bass virtuoso Joy Kuo. There are 19 nominees for the most-coveted “Album of the Year" award, which was first given out last year.

Album of the Year

Best Mandarin Album nominees
Best Hokkien Album nominees
Best Hakka Album nominees
Best Indigenous Album nominees

Song of the Year

To Have, or Not to Have" – Lin Sheng Xiang
Southbound Night Bus" – Fire EX.
He-R" – Crowd Lu
Guan Yin Shan" – Lo TaYou
Little Big Us" – JJ Lin

Best Mandarin Album

When I Leave Taipei – Leon Zheng
The Inner Me – LaLa Hsu
C’mon In~ – Eason Chan
Story Thief – aMEI
Little Big Us – JJ Lin
The Journal – Dean Ting

Best Hokkien Album

Cartoon Character – EggPlantEgg
Mend the Dreams – Hsu FuKai
Shake the Mountains and Rivers – Chen Ming Chang
Kin – The Village Armed Youth Band
Cheers – Ricky Hsiao

Best Hakka Album

Da Ling Jiao Xia 2 – Qiulin
Dim Night – Huang Wei Jie
The Dirt Road – Ayugo Huang
Hakka Girl – Caleb Hsiao

Best Indigenous Album

Sitting Together – Paliulius
Infection – Seredau
Naomi – CMO Group
With You – Siva9 Band

Music Video of the Year

He’s a Space Deris from the Doomsday Prophecy" – Sandee Chan (Director: TZF)
Thai Cha Cha" – Namewee (Director: Chayanop Boonprakob)
The Prayer" – LaLa Hsu (Director: Bill Chia)
Waves" – Vast & Hazy (Director: Birdy Production)
Pseudo-Single, Yet Single" – A-Lin (Director: Leo, Jimmy Yao)
Yuki Onna" – Waa Wei (Director: MO)
Left Behind" – aMEI (Director: Lo Ging-Zim)

Composer of the Year

Sandee Chan, Waa Wei – “No No" (Performed by Sandee Chan & Waa Wei)
Crowd Lu – “He-R" (Performed by Crowd Lu)
Eve Ai – “The Prayer" (Performed by LaLa Hsu)
Li Jian Qing – “Hometown" (Performed by Li Jian Qing)
JJ Lin – “Little Big Us" (Performed by JJ Lin)

Lyricist of the Year

Wang Chau-Hua – “To Have, or Not to Have" (Performed by Lin Sheng Xiang)
Crowd Lu – “He-R" (Performed by Crowd Lu)
Yan Bin, Jonathan Lee – “Hometown" (Performed by Li Jian Qing)
Ge Da Wei – “Full Name" (Performed by aMEI)
Song Dongye – “Guo YuanChao" (Performed by Song Dongye)

Arranger of the Year

Shao-Yong Huang – “With You" (Performed by Xiao Yu)
Phil Wen – “Grim Reaper" (Performed by Janice Yan)
Kenn C – “A Dancing Van Gogh" (Performed by Sun Yanzi)
Jerald Chan – “Wake" (Performed by Eason Chan)
Chang Shilei – “Piao Bai" (Performed by Isabella Huang)

Best Album Producer

Howard LeeSérgio Luiz Brandão, Aaron ChenBrazilian Essence (Performed by Bossa Negra)
Jonathan LeeStill an Outlander (Performed by Li Jian Qing)
Penny TaiExtraOrdinary (Performed by Koala Liu)
Jerald ChanC’mon In~ (Performed by Eason Chan)
JJ LinLittle Big Us (Performed by JJ Lin)

Best Single Producer

Lin Sheng Xiang – “To Have, or Not to Have" (Performed by Lin Sheng Xiang)
Fire EX. – “Southbound Night Bus" (Performed by Fire EX.)
Crowd Lu – “He-R" (Performed by Crowd Lu)
Kenn C, Sun Yanzi – “A Dancing Van Gogh" (Performed by Sun Yanzi)
PoeTeK – “MyBong" (Performed by PoeTek & Julia Wu)

Best Mandarin Male Singer

Xiau YuWith You
Nicky LeeWill You Remember
Eason ChanC’mon In~
JJ LinLittle Big Us
HaorHOW

Best Mandarin Female Singer

AmuyiO_LOVE
LaLa HsuThe Inner Me
FayeLittleOuterspace
aMEIStory Thief
Julia PengWhen I Look Back

Best Hokkien Male Singer

Only YouI Do Your Patrons
Ric JanThe Phonograph of Life, Drama Soundtracks Collection 2
Hsu FuKaiMend the Dreams
Jingjia TsaiStill Loving You
Ricky HsiaoCheers

Best Hokkien Female Singer

Joanne LinFragile Heart
Elly ChangElly Love You
Angel Chu – Deng Tian Guang
Hanya ChangLook Up
Gigi WuTrue Happiness Indeed

Best Hakka Singer

QiulinDa Ling Jiao Xia 2
Huang Wei JieDim Night
Ayugo HuangThe Dirt
Caleb HsiaoHakka Girl

Best Indigenous Singer

PaliuliusSitting Together
SeredauInfection
Magaitanla mathuaw maqitan apiakuzan

Band of the Year

Fire EX.Begin the Second Half
Sweet JohnDear
EggPlantEggCartoon Character
LEO37+SOSSBe Well World
The ChairmanThe Offering
Mr. Loud Who ChanceI’m Not a Superman

Best Duo or Group

YeemaoYeemao Song
Astro Bunny – Loneliness, Sadness and a Thank You
CrispyAre You Happy
MJ116Big Thing
Chang and Lee – Chang and Lee, Vol. 2

Best New Artist

Leon Zheng – When I Leave Taipei
EggPlantEggCartoon Character
J.SheonJ.Sheon
Jerry LiStay Sober
Janice YanI Have My Self
Paige SuWe’re All Lonely Souls
Dean TingThe Journal

Best Instrumental Album

8 – Timeless Fusion Party
Portfolio of BabyC – BabyC, Zeng Cheng, Filmorchester Babelsberg
Daphne Su – Daphne Su, Dong Yun Chang, Ray Huang, Hope Yeh, Owen Wang, Yuying Hsu, Chang Han Chung, Fan Hsu, Jay Cheng, Edric Chang
happened, happening – Yuying Hsu, Alex Sipiagin, Donny McCaslin, Boris Kozlov, Donald Edwards
The Persian Infusion – Bazaar

Best Instrumental Album Producer

Sheng Fei Lu, Dong Shun Wen8 (Performed by Timeless Fusion Party)
BabyC – Portfolio of BabyC (Performed by BabyC, Cheng Zeng, Filmorchester Babelsberg)
Daphne Su, Owen WangDaphne Su (Performed by Daphne Su, Dong Yun Chang, Ray Huang, Hope Yeh, Owen Wang, Yuying Hsu, Chang Han Chung, Fan Hsu, Jay Cheng, Edric Chang)
Yuying Hsuhappened, happening (Performed by Yuying Hsu, Alex Sipiagin, Donny McCaslin, Boris Kozlov, Donald Edwards)
BazaarThe Persian Infusion (Performed by Bazaar)

Best Instrumental Composer

Sheng Fei Lu – “Swimming in the Green" (Performed by Timeless Fusion Party)
BabyC – “Mangrove" (Performed by BabyC, Zeng Cheng, Filmorchester Babelsberg)
Daphne Su – “Passenger" (Performed by Daphne Su, Dong Yun Chang, Yuying Hsu, Jay Cheng, Huang Tzu Yu)
Yuying Hsu – “Catching THE Monk" (Performed by Yuying Hsu, Alex Sipiagin, Donny McCaslin, Boris Kozlov, Donald Edwards)
Will Chieng – “The Crescent upon the Tigris" (Performed by Bazaar)

Best Album Package Designer

Joe Fang, FK Wu – Why Is It a Love Story, Wasn’t I Reading a Detective Novel?
FK WuChang and Lee, Vol. 2
Godkidlla – Brothers Shouldn’t Live Without Dreams
Xiao Qing-YangThe Offering
Lu Yi-XuanClose Your Eyes Before It’s Dark
Pu-Hui ChangImmortal Beasts

Best Vocal Recording Album

Can You or Can You Not Understand My Mandarin (Chief Wang, Recording Engineer; Roman Klun, Mixing & Mastering Engineer)
Home (III) (Andrew Chu, Lin Si Tong, Craig Burbidge, Plamen Penchev, A-Mon, Luantan Ascent, Recording Engineers; Craig Burbidge, Mixing Engineer; Andrew Chu, Mastering Engineer)
Don’t Make a Sound (Misi Ke, Andy Baker, Martin Lin, Chief Wang, Liu Shih Wei, Recording Engineers; Andy Baker, Liu Shih Wei, Mixing Engineers; Joel Hatstat, Mastering Engineer)
Story Thief (Huang Shengfeng, YuHsuan Yeh, Lei Chang Hang, Micky Yang, Recording Engineers; Phil Tan, Mixing Engineer; Chris Gehringer, Mastering Engineer)
That’s Not Me (Marco Trentacoste, Recording & Mixing Engineer; Brian ‘BigBass’ Gardner, Mastering Engineer)

Best Instrumental Recording Album

Portfolio of BabyC (Falko Duczmal, Yue Song Lee, Recording Engineers; Luca Bignardi, Mixing Engineer; David Wang, Mastering Engineer)
happened, happening (Mike Marciano, Recording Engineer; Dave Darlington, Mixing & Mastering Engineer)
The Persian Infusion (Lin Shang Po, Recording Engineer; Eric Huang, Sean M. Sinclair, Yin Shao Shien, Arthur Indrikovs, Tzu Yu Lin, Chief Wang, Cheng-Yun Tang, Shou Jhong Yuan, Mixing Engineers; Derek Snyder, Mastering Engineer)
The Village of No Return Original Soundtrack (Lin Shang Po, Zen Chien, Recording & Mixing Engineers; Zen Chien, Mastering Engineer)
Dion Duan Wuan Sea (Jamie Hsu, Recording Engineer; Blaire Ko, Kai-Yu Huang, Sonic Deadhorse, Mixing Engineers; YiHung Liu, Mastering Engineer)
Triangular Prism (Chris Benham, Recording Engineer; David Darlington, Yuan Xiang Heh, Mixing Engineers; David Darlington, Mastering Engineer)

Outstanding Contribution Award

Julie Su
Joy Kuo

About Author

Beats

Taiwan Beats Taiwan Beats is a platform set to promote pop music of Taiwan origin over the internet.